Molecular analysis of ESBLs producing multidrug-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kunihide  Showa University, School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60053980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUCHI Kunihiko  Showa University, School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70181287)
TAKAGI Yasushi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30138490)
CHEN Gelin  Showa University, School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Pathology, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60266111)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsESBL / genome type / metallo-β-lactamase / IMP / Klebsiella / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / Escherichia coli / Enterobacter cloacae / ESBLs / メタロβラクタマーゼ / 薬剤耐性緑膿菌 / VIM / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / E.coli / Klebsiella pneumoniae / klebsiella oxytoca / Serratia marcescens / Enterobacter cloacae / Klebsiella oxytoca
Research Abstract
We conducted the molecular epidemiology of drug resistant-gram negative rods induced by Extended Spectrum Beta Lactamase (ESBL) or metallo-β-lactamase. The spreading pathway was surveyed by the genome type analysis using pulsed field gel electrophoresis. The drug resistant genes were detected by PCR and their sequences were determined. In 2001, 5 strains of ESBL producing Escherichia coli, 3 strains of Klebsiella pneumoniae and 2 strains of Klebsiella oxytoca were isolated. Five of 5 Escherichia coli, 2 of 3 Klebsiella pneumoniae and 2 of 2 Klebsiella oxytoca had identical genome type, respectively. Although TEM genes were detected in several strains, the typical ESBL-TEM was not found. In 1997-2000, 8 to 10 strains of metallo-β-lactamase producing Serratia marcescens were observed in each year. In 2001, the number was increased to 42. The genome types of the Serratia marcescens isolated from the same ward were identical, indicating an outbreak. The possession rates of IMP gene in Serr … More atia marcescens were roughly 3% in 1996 to 2000. In 2003, the third generation β-lactams-resistant Enterobacter cloacae were isolated. Spreading of the resistant Enterobacter cloacae was judged as an outbreak by the genome type analysis. In the strains, IMP type metallo-β-lactamase was identified. The ratio of multiple drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MDRP) was 1.8% (18/1000 strains) from October 2003 to October 2004. The genome type analysis of 24 MDRPs isolated from October 2003 to October 2004 and January to April 2005 revealed that 12 out of the 24 MDRP strains had an identical genome type. A total of 20 of 24 MDRP strains were positive for metallo-β-lactamase determined by the 2-mercaptopropionic acid inhibition test. Of all of the metallo-β-lactamase positive strains, IMP type β-lactamase was detected by PCR. By the sequence analysis, IMP-1 was detected in 1 strain and IMP-10 was detected in 11 strains of 12 strains with identical genome type. From our results, we conclude that Pseudomonas aeruginosa with same genome type was continuously colonized in the hospital and independently acquired a drug resistant gene. Less