STUDY OF GRANULYSIN AS A USEFUL PARAMETER FOR ASSESSING PATHOLOGICAL STATUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionLOUIS PASTEUR CENTER FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
KISHI Atsuko  LOUIS PASTEUR CENTER FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, BASIC RESEARCH, HEA, パストゥール医学研究センター・基礎研究部, 室長 (80260165)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGRANULYSIN / NK CELL / CD8T CELL / CYTOLYTIC GRANULE / PATHOLOGICAL CONDITION / granulysin / perforin / 細胞障害性顆粒 / 癌 / 免疫機能
Research Abstract
We set up a system using mAbs of detecting granulysin using ELISA method and revealed that granulysin can be detected from the supernatants of PBMC without any stimulation. Ganulysin production of healthy individuals is correlated with the number of NK cells, whereas some cancer patients do not show any correlation with NK cells due to the high production from CD8+ T cells.