Project/Area Number |
14572199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases (Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Hiromu Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases (Research Institute), Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases, Research Institute, Special Investigator (50252680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKUNI Tomiko 大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases, Research Institute, Investigator (40332457)
松永 隆 大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 病院臨床検査科, 医長
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | gene analysis / genomics / proteomics / organic acid transporter / epitope / gene cloning / specific antibody / cancer / 遺伝子構造 / mRNAスプライシング |
Research Abstract |
In the preceding research, we have cloned the human homologue (UAT) of rat renal organic acid transporter mRNA specific to uric acid renal transport. According to this result, we have investigated in this research project, the development of molecular investigation technique using the newly identified molecule with special reference to hyperuricemia and renal cell carcinoma. Following results have been obtained. 1. Cloning and determination of full-genomic sequence for human UAT using PAC human genomic library. 2. Determination of the exon-intron organization and genomic structure. 3. Determination of the promoter structure and its putative transcription factor binding sites. 4. Analysis of tissue specific alternative splicing. 5. Computer analysis of the secondary and the tirtially structure of this gene product. 6. Production of specific antibody using oligopeptide immunization technique. In the consecutive research to this project, we use this antibody to the assay of this molecule and histochemical investigation for the analysis of pathophysiology and clinical evaluation of the patients with hyperuricemia or renal cell carcinoma.