| Project/Area Number |
14572200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2003) Hokkaido University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Sakae University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 講師 (50301916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAI Fumie University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 助教授 (40229943)
EMORI Yoko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 教授 (70114337)
SAITOH Shinji Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00281824)
TANIKAWA Yuko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 助手 (60323309)
NONOYAMA Mikiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, 社会医学系, 講師 (90275496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | disabled child / family support / father's adaptation / 障害の受容 / 父親の役割 |
| Research Abstract |
To improve supports for a family with a disabled child, this study was intended to delineate father's adaptation process and needs when he was confronted to a life with a disabled child. Semi-structural interview was carried out to 14 fathers who had a disabled child after the informed consent was obtained. Each interview took 1.5 to 2.5 hour and tape-recorded, and later analyzed by means of a qualitative study. The study revealed 1)most fathers said they have accepted the situation without others' help, 2)some decided to change their jobs to improve the care of their disabled children, 3)not disabled siblings mostly provided positive effects for the fathers and families, although very severe handicap often prevented the parents from having another child, 4)if communication and understanding between the parents was well established, father's role could vary in each family. According to the findings, we propose following supports to be developed, 1)easy access for helpful information and professionals such as a care manager for a disabled child, 2)opportunity to communicate with other fathers, 3)support to improve the relationship of the parents (counseling opportunity for the parents), 4)improvement of basic supports for the family including respite care.