Marking Program for Home Hospice Care -to actualize home hospice care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI Sumiko  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70281772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Chizuru  National College of Nursing, Department of nursing, Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (00239609)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHospice care / Palliative care / At home / Home health care / Team care / Interdisciplinary care / Home health nurse / The terminally ill / 在宅ホスピスケア / 訪問診療 / 訪問看護 / ターミナルケア / 告知
Research Abstract
In order for the terminally ill to live their last days as comfortably as possible, what problems have to be settled? We researched on this issue from the viewpoint of making home hospice care program. 2002 ; To make it clear from current situation of hospice care in Japan what have impeded improvement of hospice care in Japan, we made questionnaire survey on institutions that were members of the Japanese Association of Hospice and Palliative Care Units (n=170, as of Dec.1,2002. now ; Hospice and Palliative Care Japan). Results were analyzed and we found the factors that have impeded the progress of home hospice care in Japan. They were problems over social support systems and the shortage of medical experts who have the requisite knowledge and skills of hospice and palliative care. And we could find that medical professionals' inadequate understanding of hospice and palliative care has delayd enlightenment activities for people in community setting.
2003 ; To compare home hospice care in USA with it in Japan we visited ALLINA Hospital & Clinics in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA and studied special features of home hospice care in USA. 2004 ; We examined whether or not the ways making home hospice care progress in USA can be applied to home hospice care in Japan. Considering these results we simulated a state of home hospice care in Japan. That is new establishment of the agency making a specialty of home hospice care, in which a nurse takes the role of central core. The new agency should be imposed the following strict necessary conditions. One ; Care should be provided by Hospice team. Two ; strict requirements for establishment (incltiding patient's qualifications for having home hospice care). Three ; fee of providing home hospice care