| Project/Area Number |
14572202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Mayumi Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00322917)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Kazuyo Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10161928)
NOMURA Noriko Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20265094)
SAWADA Kimiko Hokkaido Prefectural School of Hygiene, Midwife Course, Educational chief editor, 助産学科, 教育主幹
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Nursing education / Education of midwives / Self-Directed Learning Readiness / Japanese version SDLRS / Clinical training in nursing / Clinical practice of midwifery student / Midwifery student' achievement / Occupational preparation action / 新人看護師 / 自己決定型学習能力のレディネス / 職業性ストレス / 看護基礎教育 / 自己決定型学習 / 臨地助産学実習 / 自己効力感 / 自己決定型学習のレディネス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new scale of Japanese version Self-Directed Learning Readiness Scale which measure the preparation of SDL. Researcher carried out five researches to achieve the purpose. SDLRS was used in Japanese. 1.The influence of clinical training in nursing which effects SDLRS : Objects were forty-six nursing students in forth grade of nursing department in medical college. 85% of the student nurse raised Self-Directed Learning Readiness (SDLR) by clinical training. 2.The study of the achievement and relevant factors of the midwifery student : Objects were sixty-six midwifery students of a vocational school. The midwifery students' achievement was related to SDLR (r=0.506, P<0.001) and self-efficacy (r=0.422, P<0.01) at the time of graduation. 3.The study of understanding the actual situations of the self-dedication study of midwifery students in lectures and clinical training : Objects were twenty-six midwifery students of a vocational school. The SDLRS score after the lecture and the clinical training showed 8.2 points down (P<0.01). 4.The study of understanding SDLR of midwifery students who chose obstetrics in college : Objects were nineteen students in forth grade. The students who developed SDLR after clinical training developed SDLR after practical training of obstetrics, too. The students who had not changed in SDLR, decreased SDLR after practical training of obstetrics. 5.The study of understanding SDLR and analyzing occupational preparation action of new nurse : Objects were two hundred and thirty-tree nurses who had worked in four hospitals for one or two years. SDLR related in the new nurse's occupational preparation action (r=0.425, P<0.001). From the findings, researcher developed four new measures : 1)Measure of the self-evaluation sheet of midwifery students' achievement, 2)Lecture scene action observation scale, 3)Clinical training action observation scale, 4)Occupational preparation action measure of new nurse.