Changes of the interpersonal distance between patients and nursing students in the course of the program on nursing clinical practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshiko  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90271957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ikue  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30323124)
KASIWAKURA Eiko  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60282026)
ISHIDA Machiko  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40282024)
田多 英興  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90045675)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing student / interpersonal distance / personal space / heart rate / blink rate / blood pressure / 患者-学生間距離
Research Abstract
This research was investigated the changes of actual and ideal interpersonal distances between nursing students and patients in the course of the nursing practice. And in order to understand their process that they learned how to coordinate with interpersonal distance, we measured some physiology indexes (interpersonal distance, heart rate, blink rate, blood pressure, blood stream, etc.) of nursing students when they approached their patients in the examination setting supposed ward.
The purpose of the research was to develop the program to educate personal relations.
The results were followed.
(1)Interpersonal distances between the students and the patients tend to get smaller in the course of the three days of practice, and to approach very close to the ideal distances.
(2)In the clinical practice of psychiatric nursing and adult nursing in the third year, the students' physical perception of the patients influenced the distances on the first day of the practice but didn't on the last day of the practice. And interpersonal distances between the students and patients got closer in the course of the practice.
(3)In the experiment, we investigated physiological indexes of the lying subjects when the experimenter approached them from their head and abdomen. In the former case, the blood stream decreased, the heart rate increased and systolic blood pressure rose. The above mentioned state showed their stress.