Changes in personal outlook on life and death and related factors with each academic year among baccalaureate nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionAICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH (2004-2005)
Yamagata University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Makiko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIMA Sachiko  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30161730)
INOUE Kyoko  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (70299791)
MATUZAWA Hiroko  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00333980)
桂 晶子  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (00272063)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoutlook regarding life and death / school year among baccalaureate nursing students / high school student / 看護大学生 / 学年進行 / 横断調査 / 縦断調査 / 基底因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze changes in outlook regarding life and death and its related factors with each school year among baccalaureate nursing students. We surveyed this change in outlook in 575 high school students and 251 baccalaureate nursing students using a scale.
1.Trends in the change in outlook were similar in both high school students and baccalaureate nursing students. A score on the scale regarding human life and death from the viewpoint of relations with other persons was highest, whereas it was lowest when human life and death were put in a natural perspective.
2.Patterns of change in each factor differed with each academic year. Some factors rose, others became low, and some factors remained unchanged.
3.Each factor constituting the person's outlook on life and death was related to state-trait anxiety, self-efficacy, trust in others, and feelings of despair.