| Project/Area Number |
14572206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIGOME Miwako GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10176654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Yayoi GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40242200)
USHIKUBO Mitsuko GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90213412)
SASAKI Kyoko GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20334104)
ARAI Makiko GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (30361364)
IIDA Mitsue GUNMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE of HEALTH SCIENCES, SCHOOL of NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (80272269)
竹内 友里 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (60361367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Nursing consultation / outpatient nursing / discharge support / advanced treatment hospital / hospital regional liaison / home nursing for terminal cancer / nursing for intractable neurological diseases / 在宅がん終末期看護 / 在宅中心静脈栄養法 / 退院調整 / 脳血管疾患 / 在宅酸素療法 |
| Research Abstract |
The subjects of the study were nursing consultation activities related to regional liaison engaged in two nursing consultation projects of the wide-medical-zone treatment hospital. We surveyed consultations over a 4-year period and assessed nursing consultation functions at a wide-medical-zone base hospital. In the general consultation division, we analyzed the 82 cases in which the consultation division supported the utilization of visiting nursing. The average age was 62.9 years old with the range of zero to 89. The disease was a neoplasm in 85.4% and most of them were in terminal stage. She collaborated with 32 visiting nursing stations in eight medical zones and neighboring prefectures. The 22 medical organizations which collaborated with those visiting nursing stations distributed in four medical zones and one neighboring prefecture. There were consultations after the start of visiting nursing in 70% of the cases, and consisted of support related to the health care location when sy
… More
mptoms worsened, redevelopment of the clinical care and nursing system, and changed in the content of medical care to deal with changes in symptoms. In the hospital, problems were solved by liaison between physicians, nurses, wound, ostomy and continence (WOC) nurses, physical therapists (PT), speech therapists (ST), pharmacists, nutritionists, and medical social workers (MSWs). Outside the hospital, there was liaison among visiting nurses, care managers, physicians, MSWs of other hospitals and so on. The nurse in consultation division for intractable neurological diseases provided continual support in collaboration with public health nurses. Also, she functioned as an expert nurses on intractable neurological disease and provided her support to public health nurses, physicians, care managers, visiting nurses, and medical equipment company and so on. Nursing consultation at a wide-medical-zone base hospital is a function that guarantees the quality of patients' health-care life, and it is a service of hospital regional liaison and a regional support function by a speciality nursing Less