Fundamental research for Development of community health nursing assessment guide for health care plan of aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20264541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hatsue  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10303281)
OHNO Masami  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10293292)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunity Health Nursing / Community Assessment / Nursing Diagnosis / Public Health Nurse / Public Health Nursing / Health Issue / Delphi Method / Development of Guide / 看護診断 / 公衆衛生看護 / 健康指標
Research Abstract
Purpose :
The community health nursing assessment guide for healthcare plans of aged people (CHNAG) were developed to support public health nurses in planning community healthcare plans. The present study investigated the validity and usefulness of CHNAG.
Method :
Study design was utilized the Delphi method for public health nurses by three times mail questioner. Experts audit was conducted two times.
Results :
Validity of the basic guideline concepts were agreed to by over 90%. No significant differences were noted between subjects who responded once or twice and those who responded all three times. For the third survey, more than 90% of subjects agreed with the validity of each area and field item. For the third survey, 85.5% agreed with the usefulness of the guidelines for making community healthcare plans. No significant differences were observed with regard to experience or workplace.
Conclusion :
The validity and usefulness of CHNAG as a healthcare plan for aged people have been confirmed by public heath nurses. A total of 17 area items and 37 field items were finally approved by public health nurses.