Development of Care Management Evaluation Tool for the Demented Elderly of Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Takiko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Yuko  Kanagawa University of Human Services, School of Nursing, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20190176)
HASEGAWA Mika  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90266669)
OOKOSHI Fuki  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90352632)
吉田 幸代  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (20313760)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDemented Elderly / Home care / Care Management / Evaluation Tool / Need Domain / Care Manager / Assessment / ケアマネジメント / 在宅 / 効果指標 / ニーズ解決期間 / 成果 / 目標到達度 / 目標設定 / ケアニーズ / 社会資源 / ケアマネージャー
Research Abstract
Two researches including the study on making framework of assessment and needs for the demented elderly, and that on care management achievement status of need satisfying after 6 months of its start were done for development of care management evaluation tool for the demented elderly of home care, and we got the following findings ;
1.The assessment categories of care management for the demented elderly included ; (1) physical function, (2) cognitive impairment, (3) hearing impairment, (4) eye-sight, (5) behavior problems, (6) communication difficulties and comprehending others, (7) medical service use, (8) administration of medications, (9) activities of daily living, (10) physical status, (11) living environment, (12) sense of well-being, and (13) family caregivers.
2.The need domains of care management for cognitively impaired individuals included ; (1) safety, (2) strategies and care for behavioral problems, (3) nutrition, (4) daily activities, (5) maintaining current status of activ … More ities of daily living and that of discretionary activities, and (6) family caregiver needs. Some items of the nutrition domain were controversial, but needs of re-hydration and preparation of proper meals and that of saving enough time for eating were highly recognized among care managers.
3.Many researches about family caregivers for the demented individuals of home were published, but those on evaluation of their care management were few in Japan. Some researches resulted that the current social services for the demented elderly in the community were not enough for substituting family caregivers.
4.Of all the care management needs for the demented elderly, the needs that were satisfied over 50% of the clients after 6 months of care management work were ; preparation for emergency, early diagnose and treatment of disease, regular grooming, proper medication, keep playing proper social roles and doing works, keeping clients' hygiene, social interactions, keep doing regular daily activities, and utilizing social resources. The low achievement need items were making home and family environment adjust for the demented patients physical and cognitive status, strategies for solving difficult family problems concerning clients' behavior problems, and depression and sorrow of family caregivers. Less