The Research of Prevention of Housebound for Elderly People at Home and Support of Living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takako  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00331596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORII Tadao  Chubu Gakuin University, Department of Well-Being, Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20045339)
NOGUTI Noriko  Chukyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10142647)
MIZUNO Kagami  Chubu Gakuin University, Department of Well-Being, Associate Professor, 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (00319146)
TAKYU Kouji  Chubu Gakuin University, Department of Well-Being, Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00188129)
MIBU Naomi  Chubu Gakuin, College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40312186)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe old-old (75 years and over) / housebound / day-service programs / outing frequency / mountainous area / 個別健康学習 / 閉じこもり予防 / 社会参加 / 山間部高齢者
Research Abstract
People who live in mountainous areas tend to be weak and elderly. The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristics of elderly people, living in mountainous areas, who are housebound and who have little opportunity to venture out of their homes.
The first step of this research clarifies that a non-going out group is 11.9%. Non-going out group means go outside 1 time or less per week. 70% of this group is women 32.7% of above 80's was a non-going out group. It proved to be characteristic of the totally housebound respondents that those who were able to live independently within the confines of their homes also needed the care of an assistant when going out on foot. The totally housebound group expressed themselves as happy and satisfied with their lot in life, their feelings of satisfaction rated at a lower level than the feelings of the non-housebound group.
As the second step of this research, the author interviewed for life style to the totally housebound group. As the res … More ult of this research, there is a group of weak and elderly people those who are able to look after themselves but need assistance when leaving their homes. We have a salon for elderly people. The day-service programs managed by residents. One year later, we checked the change of their life. As the group of over 80s, the person who was a critical anamnesis or need for care as ADL took a turn for the worse. The person who has work or have part in their home lived motivated even less frequency going-out. The person who lived actively has support of their family as make opportunity to going-out. Non outgoing group's number of steps of walking is about 30% of the same age group. It is a problem of this group how to support for their health. Old aged married couple had less contact with others but had communication and activities among husband and wife. The author had interviews to the manager of salon. They had stress and anxiety for the responsibility of management. But they had noticed to having greatly satisfied and pleasure from the participant. It produces a sense of solidarity and sympathy with its own area. Male participants are less than female participants. This depend male participants think that they are healthy because they do farm work. Male participants do not join if their roles are not in the salon. Money or food is a motivation of going to salon. Male participants need advisor. The salon becomes active to exchange information with other area and to have chance of presentation of their activities. The analysis of questionnaire for participants says that the motivation of going salon take part of invited with others. The main factor to continue join salon is pleasure and cognition of good for health. There was no significant difference in change of a CGC morale score. Moreover ; join day-service programs did not increase an opportunity to going out but to increase of motivation for other meetings. Less