Changes in "residence" of the Frail Elderly : a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Kyoko  GIFU UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30249049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Katsunori  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
KUZE Junko  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報社会科学部, 助教授 (50221221)
城ヶ端 初子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (50123253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFrail Elderly / Home care / enter a facility / staying-at-home / longitudinal study / 高齢者 / 在宅 / 居所 / 要介護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to track cohort groups existing since before the introduction of Kaigo-Hoken (long-term care insurance), and thereby clarify on a regional scale how the Frail Elderly move their "residence", in the course of a changing degree of the need of nursing care leading to death. The feature of this study is that we have comprehensively analyzed the factors affecting the movement of residence, in consideration of the psychosocial and socioeconomic determinants for elderly people and their caretakers.
Contents and Method of the Study
(1)Cohort study on the emergence of conditions in need of care for healthy elderly people, and the movement of residence : We used the data of the respondents for a complete enumeration on elderly people at the age of 65 or more. For 3,295 persons who had not applied for Kaigo-Hoken certification as of April 1, 2000, their changes of conditions were tracked up to September 2004.
(2)Cohort study on the movement of the residence of Frail Elde … More rly : For 458 Frail Elderly, who had received the certification of long-term care need as of April 2000, their changes of conditions were tracked up to September 2004.
(3)Study on caregivers and regional characteristics related to the movement of residence
Main Results and Future Targets
The conditions of then healthy elderly people after 4.5 years of tracking were as follows : "death" ; 368 persons (11.2%), "move from the town" ; 69 persons (2.1%), and "living in the town ; 2,858 persons. During this period, 439 persons (13.3%) received the certification of long-term care need and the breakdown was as follows : "staying-at-home" ; 283 persons, "other facilities" ; 81 persons, and "return to staying-at-home (home→facilities→home)" ; 75 persons. As the factors involved in the movement of the residence of Frail Elderly, outing frequency and living environment were picked up for elderly people, and the degree of strong will to continue nursing at home was picked up for caregivers.
In the future, we aim to extend a comprehensive factor analysis including caretakers and regional characteristics to the survey results obtained in 2002 Less