Development of Evaluation Method for Community Health Nursing Interventions from Focusing QOL Index for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yoshimi  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine Department of Community Health Nursing, Assistant Professor, 医学部・看護学科, 講師 (90217753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomoyo  Seirei Christopher College, Department of Community Health Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50257557)
AOYAGI Miki  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine Department of Community Health Nursing, Instructor, 助手 (60334976)
ARAKIDA Mikako  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine Department of Community Health Nursing, Professor, 教授 (50303558)
IRIE Shoko  Seirei Christopher College, Department of Community Health Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (00232629)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuality of life (QOL) / community health nursing / elderly / evaluation method / 地域高齢者 / QOL / 評価指標
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop of evaluation method for community health nursing interventions from Focusing a "quality of life (QOL) index" for elderly subject living in a community.
The subjects were 2,700 individuals of 65 years or older living in "town Y" in Shizuoka, Japan.
The physically healthy subjects were 2,500, the frail and impaired elderly were 220, caregivers people were 160. The items for the QOL index by Lawton, used for subjective measures of dimension, were (1)Behavioral competence, (2)Perceived Quality of Life, (3)Objective environment, (4)Psychological well-being.
A separate factor analysis was carried out for 3 group.
The physically healthy elderly had five domeins: 'satisfaction with family relation', 'satisfaction with health', 'recognition of role', 'interests of life' and 'sychological stability'. The frail and impaired elderly had four domeins: 'satisfaction with health', 'sense of purpose', 'satisfaction with human relation' and 'satisfaction with family relation'. Caregivers people had four domeins: 'satisfaction with health', 'satisfaction with presence', 'psychological stability' and 'present life satisfaction'.
The results suggest that the present domeins for evaluation of QOL index for elderly subject living in a community and method for community health nursing interventions. Further research is required to examine the validity of this questionnaire with correction of question.