Research of utility of community based child care support program of for infant and adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA Mikako  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50303558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Taeko  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40303557)
NAKATANI Yoshimi  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90217753)
NARAMA Miho  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40207923)
NAKANO Teruyo  Seirei Christopher College, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80288406)
AOYAGI Miki  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Teacher, 医学部, 助手 (60334976)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHealth checkup for infants / Adolescents / Support for child care / Peer counselor / Family Function / 育児不安 / メンタルヘルス / ピアカウンセリング / 乳幼児健診
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine the utility of the community based child care support program for infants, adolescents and their parents. The object districts were a town and a village of 15000 people-20000 people. The community based child care support program was composed of the training courses of peer counselor for the student and their parents, and examination of the child care anxiety by the questionnaire that focused on the family function. Moreover, the investigation of actual conditions of child abuse in school age children was executed to the school nurse-teacher of the Shizuoka prefecture, because the importance of cooperation to child abuse was pointed out in the discussion of public health nurses and school nurse-teachers in last year. For the infants and their parents, the health interview to pay attention to guardian's child care anxiety and burden by using the questionnaire of the Assessment Tool for Parenting and Family Function (PAFFAT) that was developed … More by our group. The health interviews using PAFFAT were done to 890 guardians. However, the cases that were able to collect health check data were 689. The ratio of cases for which the passage observation was necessary at 18 months years old health checkup rose to 25.3% after introduction of PAFFAT from 18.3% before introduced. The score of an educational function, play, and satisfaction of child care in PAFFAT was low significantly in the group of following cases. These differences were depended on the influence of introduction of the PAFFAT. The sense of child care burden in three years old was higher than the one of 18 months years old, and it was suggested that child care support was necessary after three years old. As a program for adolescents, two peer counselor training courses were recruited for the junior high school students, and 30 applicants were obtained. But it became discontinuance by the warning official announcement by the typhoon on that day, and it carried on only one course. Moreover, 16 guardians participated in the course for parents' peer counselor training course. Both junior high school students and guardians evaluated the program contents proper, and their self esteem rose at the end.
The investigation of actual conditions of child abuse at the school age was executed by the questionnaire by mailing from October to November 2003 for school nurse-teachers of 811 schools in public elementary and junior high schools excluded for the special education schools in Shizuoka prefecture. The respondents were 585 (collection rate 72.1%). The ratio of school nurse-teachers that experienced managing of the child abuse within five years was 48.6%, and the numbers of child abuse cases were 471. School nurse-teachers who had the experience of the training of outside school acknowledged the child abuse cases higher, and considered the support to parents more frequently. From this, the effectiveness of the training of outside school to the nurse-teacher was suggested. Less