| Project/Area Number |
14572219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Reiko Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60269850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Miki Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, Technical, Officer of Nursing, 老健局老人保健係, 看護専門官 (20332356)
HATONO Yoko National Institute of Public Health, Care System, Room Head Research Manager, ケアシステム開発室室長(研究職) (20260268)
NAKAYAMA Kumiko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70324944)
SEKITO Yoshiko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80216530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | action research / public health nurse / practice model / Long-term-care Insurance Law / prevention / elderly / 介護予防 / 難病保健 / 高齢者虐待 / 専門性 / 保健所 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop public health nursing practice models to fulfill health needs of the elderly and disabled people not covered by the Long-term-care Insurance Law. The method of this study was action research and the subjects were public health nurses. Descriptive data about their practice processes included defining the needs, planning, implementation and evaluation was collected by observation, their practice documents and reflective discussion between subjects and researchers. The needs concerned with the specialty of public health nursing not covered by the Law were addressed as following, 1)Setting the basic system of specialized assessment and team approach for intractable diseases, elderly abuse, etc., 2)Planning and execute the skill up training program for quality improvement of the profession concerned, such as care-managers, home-visiting nurses, etc., 3)Integrating similar serious needs of each case and developing the prevention and support system for solving them in each municipality, 4) Facilitating the decision making of each municipality and enhancing the participation of citizens to improve those systems and actions. These case data about subjects' activities worked out effectively were analyzed to clarify the better ways of activity for fulfilling the needs not covered by the Law. Now we have been discussing about the practice models for each need and after creating the experimental models, we will verify their practicability.