Application and Efficacy of Visitation Dog Therapy by Volunteers in the Care of the Aged - Interactive effect of three parties : senior people, volunteers and nursing home staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANETAKE Naomi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50264487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Miyu  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40189064)
KAWAMATA Toshio  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70214690)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElderly / Dog Therapy / volunteer / Animal Assisted Therapy / Animal Assisted Activity / Older Adult / ドックセラピー / アニマルセラピー
Research Abstract
The effects and influencing factors of a visitation dog therapy program conducted by volunteers were qualitatively analyzed by the grounded theory approach.
From January, 2002 to February, 2005, dog therapy program was held 37 times, out of which observers participated in the program 22 times. The participants in the program per visit were 9.5 volunteers, 9.4 therapy dogs, 25.7 senior people, and 4.8 staff members.
The program consisted of the senior residents being introduced by staff members to the volunteers who were waiting in the hall and beginning to interact with the dogs. After watching performances by dogs, the seniors joined in group singing and activities involving use of their arms and legs. In the end, seniors returned to their living quarters, while volunteers and dogs saw them off.
Quality analysis showed the following five beneficial effects to the aged from the dog visitation therapy program conducted by volunteers : (1)Outward expression of personal emotions, which tended to be repressed. (2)Improvement of physical activity elicited in response to dogs' actions. (3)Stimulation of active communication by sharing feeling with dogs. (4)Stimulation of interpersonal interactions by mediating capacity of dogs. (5)Recovery of integrity and confidence by recalling episodes with dogs.
The efficacy of the program was found to be related to the following 6 factors : (1)Capacities of dogs and volunteers. (2)Effects of group activity program based on personal and close interaction. (3)Balance between dogs and senior people. (4)Selection of participants. (5)Ambience. (6)Standards and continuity of objectivity of volunteer groups.
By opinion surveys of volunteers performed after completion of each program, the satisfaction rating averaged 3.9±0.53 (in the range of 1 to 5), showing that the program was satisfying for them.