Research into Guidelines for the Handling of Patient Information within Nursing Information Education --Targeting schools and continuing education --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionShimane University (Faculty of Medicine)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kyoko  Shimane University (Faculty of Medicine), school of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20253619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Satoko  Tokyo University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80177328)
TAKAMI Miki  Shimane University (Faculty of Medicine), school of Nursing, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10335565)
NAKATANI Hisae  Shimane University (Faculty of Medicine), school of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90280130)
EZUMI Hiromichi  Shimane Nursing College, Professor, 教授 (40069208)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnursing information education / logical education / logical problems / 看護情報学教育 / 情報倫理 / 倫理的教育 / 看護情報 / 情報教育 / プライバシー権 / 医療情報 / ネチケット
Research Abstract
With the goal of establishing logical education within nursing information education in the current year, a survey of nursing students including those who are practicing nurses was conducted on logical problems associated with nursing and information that focuses on the use of patient information. The subjects were first and thud year students as of 2003 in the nursing department of Shimane University Medical School and the entire nursing staff of Fuzoku Hospital. A questionnaire was prepared for the survey to be filled out by the subjects concerning logical problems in nursing information and the disclosure, protection, and management of medical care information that includes nursing. One hundred and twenty five out of 128 nursing students responded (a response rate of 97.7%), and 309 out of 396 practicing nurses responded (a response rate of 78.0%). Comparing term recognition of first and third year students, we observed a significantly greater tendency for thud year students to resp … More ond "I know it" or "I have heard of it" in reference to terms excluding "computer virus", "informed consent", and "death with dignity". Furthermore, concerning the copying of commercially available software and the sharing of software over the Internet, the number of third year students who responded "I don't approve" was significantly Beater than first year students. However, third year students who responded "I approve" of the practice under certain circumstances accounted for close to half the total. In addition, the results of the questionnaire regarding chain mail correspondence were the same as last year, with almost all of the students responding, "I ignore it". From these results, we can conclude that the course has an affect on term recognition to a certain extent. However, we can also conclude that there is a need to reexamine the course content regarding the handling of software and e-mail correspondence. The results of the questionnaire did not indicate a major difference between practicing nurses and nursing students concerning copying of software acid chain mail correspondence. It is conceivable that perhaps conditions for practicing nurses are the same as nursing students in regards to a lack of awareness concerning one's personal information. Many practicing nurses acknowledged a need for a course on information within continuing education, and it was apparent that interest in participating in such a course is high. Less