Research on support intervention for malpractice prevention in basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Yoshimi  Okayama University, Department of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90151555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toshiko  Okayama University, Department of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60202892)
TANAKA Tomoko  Okayama University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40227153)
TANAKA Koji  Okayama University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00087983)
FUKAI Kiyoko  Okayama University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnear accidental experience / human error / single cause / multi cause / precognition of danger / freshman Ns / Lapse / error pattern measure / 他の用件の割り込み / 時間的切迫 / 思い込み / 内的要因-外的要因軸 / 情報入力阻害-誤認軸 / 不注意 / 知識不足 / 戻し忘れ / 予測判断ミス / 現場離れ / 自己モニタリング / 医療事故 / 患者特性・状況の予測判断 / 規則・知識ベースのミステイク / うっかり忘れ(Lapses) / うっかり間違い(Slips) / 外化
Research Abstract
1.2002 : Focusing on the near-accidental experience by trainees during practice, causes of such cases were analyzed through quantitative analysis type III. As a result, the cause are classified into the following four types. 1.Judgement mistake due to characteristics and situation of patients, 2.Mistake due to insufficient knowledge, 3.Lapses, and 4.Slips. The type 2 to 4 may be analogous to human error classification in cognitive psychology, but type 1 is unique in medical practice in particular by trainees.
2.2003 : Based on the results in 2002, quantitative analysis type III was carried out on near-accidental experiences during practice of trainees. The data were collected from the university undergraduates and guraduates. The analyses revealed that the cases are divided into two types : single cause or multi causes. From the results after analyses cases and examples were assumed, and countermeasures were worked out.
3.2004 : Freshman nurses were examined through interview. Near-accidental experience during the first 6 months as a freshman were interviewed. Quantitative analysis type III were given on cases associated with human errors during medical practice. It is realized that questionnaires designed for lapse was unsuitable to examine the relation between precognition of danger and error pattern of students as error pattern measures were inappropriate for student (trainee) behavior. New error pattern measures were designed for students.