Role Stress/Strain and Physical and Mental Health State of Japanese Nurses Working in a Hospital Setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MASAMURA Keiko (2003-2004)  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40145339)
L.C Elbert (2002)  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (90335753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10144495)
YAMASE Hiroaki  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90279357)
ITO Misae  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00335754)
NAKAO Fujiko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40363113)
正村 啓子  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (40145339)
L. V Ann  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (80335752)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNurse / Work-related stress / Influence factor / Multiple regression analysis / Hospital size / Family composition / 病院看護師 / 職務ストレス認知 / 環境要因 / 病院看護婦(士) / 職場のストレッサー / ストレス要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the factors associated with nurses' self-perceptions of work-related stress experienced by a group of nurses in hospitals. Questionnaire surveys were distributed to nurses working in small, medium and large-sized hospitals. The Questionnaire was consisted of the instrument scale, a modified version of ENSS (Susan E. French 2000), of 53 items regarding nurses' self-perception of work-related stress, and the various background factors include ‘age', ‘years of nursing experience', ‘work duties', ‘night-shift' and so on. The multiple regression analysis was conducted using the total score of 53 items as a dependent variable and the background factors as explanatory variables.
1)The analysis of every hospital size was conducted. Thirty-seven hospitals were involved. (1) The first, the total analysis of participants, (2) the second, the participants were divided into "nurses with children" and "nurses without children" and analyzed the factors associa … More ted with work-related stress among nurses.
(1)The results of the first analysis showed that ‘age becoming high' was commonly the factors related to decrease in work-related stress among nurses, and ‘having personal health problems' and ‘work responsibilities becoming high' were commonly the factors related to increase in work-related stress among nurses. ‘Doing night shift', ‘having children' and others varied by every hospital size.
(2)The results of the second analysis showed that ‘family composition (nuclear family, expanded family)' was the factors to be variable in work-related stress among nurses by each hospital size. Three papers on this study were already published.
2)Furthermore, conjoint analysis of all hospitals was conducted adding ‘hospital size' as explanatory variables in the same way as every hospital size analysis. This result showed that the factor ‘Hospital size' was strongly related with work-related stress among nurses. ‘Hospital size', which assigned ‘the role of the hospital', related with ‘family composition' linking together with ‘child care support', ‘health problems of the participant's family' and so on. 'The paper on this study is contributing.
‘The various background factors were examined in inter-relations' in this study. This method is very useful and very important. This study should be continued making definite participants characteristics and the results should be accumulated. Less