Characteristics of Effective communication Skill in Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Misae  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00335754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CLINTO Elbert lambert  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90335753)
VICKIE Ann lambert  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80335752)
MASAMURA Keiko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40145339)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEffective communication skill / Background factors / Nurses / Social skill / 効果的なコミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to evaluate the reliability and validity of Self Evaluation questionnaire for communication skill, "How Well Do You Communiate" [Swets, 1983] ; to investigate the relationship among demographic factors such as age, position, the number of nursing experience years, and the place of work, the training experience of counseling/personal relations, the self-awareness of communication, and the communication skills in nurses
The Self-Evaluation communication questionnaire was translated into Japanese by the head investigator with Swets's consent and then back translated into English by two Japanese bilinguals. two native English speaking nursing faculties confirmed the original and back translated ones. The result demonstrates the Self Evaluation communication questionnaire to be adequate internal consistency reliability, with Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.87. The content validity is supported, and the construct validity of the Self Evaluation communicatio … More n questionnaire is also supported by showing a significant correlation with the scale of the Social Skills Inventory Japanese version [Hino, 1988], which is originally developed by Riggio [1986]
In the preliminary study of 176 nurses, the communication score was significantly relevant to the present work place of psychiatry in the multiple regression analyses with age, position, the number of nursing experience years, and the present work place of psychiatry. As the main study, S 1 completed questionnaires were collected from Japanese three institutions with 26.1% of the valid response rate. 95.1% of the subjects in the study were females, and the subjects ranged from 21 to 57 years of age with a mean of 35.5 years old. The administrative positions of the subjects were composed of 21.0%. The subjects had a range of 1-35 years of nursing experience with a mewl of 12.8 years. The rate of training experience of counseling/personal relations was 61.7 % of them. The result which variables positively influence on the communication skills in nurses is not adequately supported, using the multiple regression analyses. However, the communication skills in nurses show the significant differences in self awareness of acquiring and having confidence toward communication Less