Re-verification of the nursing technical skiles which accompanies the change of the hygienic medical care which utilizes the education media and construction of the system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasuko  Ehime University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80020030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keiko  Ehime University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40263925)
NORIMATU Sadako  Ehime University, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80208404)
NOMOTO Hisa  Ehime University, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50259652)
MATSUMOTO Yoko  Ehime University, School of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30294804)
NAKAJIMA Noriko  Ehime University, School of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20325377)
赤松 公子  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (40346664)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnursing education / educational method / practical technical training / nursing skills / simulation model / small group study / evidence / Ehime University / シミュレーションモデル / 看護 / evidence / 情報発信 / 構造 / 構造化
Research Abstract
Background : In nursing education, strengthening the practical technical training which it can correspond to the high-level medical technology is necessary. For that it is important to develop the power which student structures and reorganizes knowledge by them.
Object : Purpose of this study is verification of the nursing skills in Ehime University and development of education method in order to raise the ability to be suited for practice.
Method : (1)To investigate what kind of nursing technical education is done in each subject of Ehime University.(2)To researching education method of nursing education in developed countries. (3)To consider new education method.
Result : 【The present condition of nursing technical education in our university】 (1)Faculty educated all of 13 basic nursing technical skills' contents that Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology advanced. (2)In the 13 contents, Some contents could be mastered in clinical training, but some contents wer … More e impossible to experience. (3)Especially, technical skills which could be harmful for patients were difficult to experience. 【The outlook for nursing technical education】 (1)In school education, it is necessary to arrange and integrate the nursing skills contents and to make an efficient and effective education program.(2)In clinical training, it is necessary to make students to master nursing skills according to the practice environment. (3)It is necessary to develop the education method that students can master the technical skills that cannot be experienced in the clinical training in school. 【New education method】 (1)Students could learn t the nursing development based on a clinical case with role playing and using the simulation model. (2)By innovating the examination of the group unit into the nursing skills examinations, students were able to work on the group study independently.
Conclusion : During four years from entrance to graduation, it is important to make structured program that is considered when, where and how to educate the nursing technical skills in order to provide the most high-quality nursing education. Less