Development of A Program to Improve Leadership Behavior that Influences Nurse Job Satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Yoshie  Kochi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60304119)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganizational Climate / Nurse / Leadership / Job Satisfaction / Nurse Manager / 中間管理者
Research Abstract
This study was designed to identify the relationship between leadership behavior shown by nurse managers and organizational climate, and nurse job satisfaction, in an effort to develop a program to improve leadership behavior among nurse managers. Study Goal 1 : The reliability and suitability of nurse managers' leadership behavior were examined based on the scale developed by Kouzes & Posner (1988), and six factors including ‘trust and support' were identified (cumulative contribution ratio of 66.42%). Study Goal 2 : The Practical Job Climate Scale was created, and eight factors including ‘human relationships/support' were identified (cumulative contribution ratio of 37.01%). Study Goal 3 : Job satisfaction was measured with a scale developed by Yamashita (1995), and seven factors were identified (cumulative contribution ratio of 42.96%). Also The Job- in General Scale was examined for use in this study. Study Goal 4 : Multiple regression analysis was used to examine the relationship between nurse managers' leadership behavior, organizational climate and job satisfaction among nursing staff (609 valid responses for a valid response rate of 41.0%). Organizational climate has a stronger impact than leadership. In particular, organizational climate in terms of <nurse manager roles and responsibilities> impacts all factors that comprise leadership. Organizational climate and job satisfaction have a strong mutual impact. Study Goal 5 : Focus group interviews on seven nurse managers were conducted, the results of which suggested the factors that comprise leadership behavior.