Project/Area Number |
14572229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKE Miyako Kyushu University, Dept.of Health Sci., Sch.of Medicine, Prof., 医学部・保健学科・看護学専攻, 教授 (80284579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAIE Tomoko Kyushu University, Dept.of Health Sci., Sch.of Medicine, Ass.Prof, 医学部・保健学科・看護学専攻, 助教授 (70207976)
KITAHARA Etsuko Kyushu University, Dept.of Health Sci., Sch.of Medicine, Ass.Prof., 医学部・保健学科・看護学専攻, 助教授 (60204905)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | narrative-approach / simulated patient / fundamental nurisng / experiential learning / 基礎看護技術教育 / 患者教育 / ナラテイブ・アプローチ |
Research Abstract |
We applied narrative-approach as the educational method to learn teaching skill in basic nursing education through the practice by simulated patient who played part of diabetic patient. This practice was showed as video materials that we wrote a scenario and played the role of a nurse. Nursing student tried to understand his/her life and whole image through patient's narrative in the practice. We analyzed 66 reports, written by nursing students, in part by critical thinking strategy. As the result, we discussed that 1) nursing students tended to notice the information of diabetic treatment and sympathized patient's emotional condition, 2)it was very difficult that nursing students understood patient' life-because they didn't accumulate their life experience until now, 3) nursing teachers need to plan educational program to help students learn individual patient's life.