| Project/Area Number |
14572230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Oita University (2004) 大分医科大学 (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Yukiko Oita University, Medical, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30325724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Chizuru Oita University, Medical, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80248971)
ARAO Hiromi Oita University, Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00274746)
MIYAZAKI Ikuko Oita University, Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30347041)
SUENARI Hiroko Oita University, Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60315322)
OBATA Mituko Oita University, Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50264346)
藤岡 完治 京都大学, 高等教育教授システム開発センター, 教授 (90030048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Faculty Development / The teaching staff of university school of nursing / Teach in Higher Education / Teacher Education / Career Development / FD Program / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント プログラム / ファカルディ・ディベロプメント / 看護教師教育 / 看護教員の成長 / 看護教員のFD観 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigation was aimed to clarify the situation of practicing and recognition of the Faculty Development (FD) among the teaching staff of university school of nursing in Japan. The Questionnaire survey concerning FD was conducted to 1,050 teaching staff in 2002. 512 people participated in the investigation. In this Questionnaire, the meaning of FD was limited to the development of teacher's educational abilities and research abilities. And, it was investigated from two aspects on a personal side and a systematic side. The answer and the rejection to the questionnaire is guaranteed, freely. As a result, the following was clarified ; (1)The systematic FD activity was formal. But It was in the groping period along with the increase of university of school of nursing. (2)Teacher's individual concern had not been reflected in the systematic FD activity yet. (3)The idea and the interpretation of each teacher's FD were different. It is difficult to have the common understanding of the FD activity between teacher groups. (4)In personal FD, there was a development process of relating to the employment title. This investigation suggests having to develop the FD program according to the stage of the career development as the faculty.