Infection Control in Home Care and Management of Medical Waste Generated by Home Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004)
宮崎医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Kurumi  UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30258983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hitomi  UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90183607)
HASEGAWA Tamayo  UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30363584)
IGARASHI Hisato  UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90381079)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmedical and infectious waste / home care nurses / infection control / home medical care / home care / management of medical waste / リスクマネジメント / 訪問看護ステーション / 感染管理 / 紙おむつ / 手指汚染 / 訪問看護 / リスクアセスメント
Research Abstract
Medical waste disposal is regulated at the prefectural level, but there is no regulation of household waste no matter if it is considered medical and infectious waste in Japan. I have a concern about medical/infectious wastes that are generated by home medical care, and I am establishing a medical waste management system for home medical care.
I investigated what kinds of medical waste that home care nurses generated. A total of 527 subjects consented to our investigation. As a result, I found that home care nurses used disposable syringes the most, gauze next, catheters associated urinary tract third and then intravenous drip sets. These are used not only in hospital but also in home medical care, although there is no regulation of household waste. The worrysome matter of how to dispose of these used waste products is left to home care nurses' judgment. Besides, old and frail patients who are under medical treatment in their homes are at a loss how to dispose these medical wastes. On the other hand, I investigated whether home care nursing stations have a risk management manual and infection control and prevention that they practice. As a result, I found that 308(58.5%) have a risk management manual, and 417(78.7%) practice infection control and prevention. I'll now propose four points about the disposal of medical waste for comfortable at-home treatment care.
First, you'll dispose of the gauze used for infectious wounds by wrapping it up in a newspaper so that it does not touch a stranger's hand. Second, wrap the double disposable catheters up in a solid plastic bag. Third, keep the paper diapers separate from other trash so that it does not touch a stranger's hand. Finally, ask a physician or nurse when you don't understand how to do something.