| Project/Area Number |
14572234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIIZUMI Kazuko Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (10254468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Reiko Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (90191676)
KADOHAMA Harumi Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 健康科学部・看護学科, 講師 (30256359)
SAKAE Chizuko Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 健康科学部・看護学科, 講師 (40325915)
FUJIMOTO Makiko Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 健康科学部・看護学科, 講師 (50315545)
KOYAMA Atsuyo Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (10290090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Innovative Nursing Practice / Diffusion / EBN / 看護技術 / イノベーション / 普及過程 |
| Research Abstract |
[Purpose] Recently, there is a increased concern with nursing based on evidence. The spread of the nursing based on evidence will contribute toward raising the quality of nursing. This study is an attempt to identify the factors which influence the spread of innovative nursing practice. [Research method] 1.We conducted interviews with expert nurese who work in special areas and extracted the innovative nursing practices and evidences were verified with the literature. 2.Factors were extracted which will influence the individual and the system through interviews with nursing administrators and selected stall. Questionnaires were developed to identify the state of diffusion and influencing factors for further research. 3.In the pilot study, 22 items were selected, in which innovative nursing practice was categorized such as nursing tools and assessment tools, and patterns of behavior and knowledge information. Thus, question items of affecting factors were specified fro innovative research. [Result] The number of staff nurse respondents were 1078 (collection rate 76.5%) and 127 respondents by charge nurses (90.1%). The actual condition of the diffusion of innovative nursing practice was classified into six patterns due to the answer tendency of each stage of the knowledge acquisition, the stage of the attitude transfiguration, the stage of a decision on adoption and the stage of the practice. There were higher adoption of the innovative nursing practice if the person who has a special qualification, the member of the academic organization and the subscriber of the professional journal as the personal factor. The difference in degree of adoption wasn't recognized in the size of the facilities. [Prospective] In order to promote diffusion for innovative nursing practice, it is necessary for the application of the outcome of the research, utilization of information, reorganization of organizational culture and the education of administrators.