To Examine Factors of waiting Institution Care of the Dependent Elderly at Home By follow-up survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Tomoe  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20104987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHATA Masako  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (40363783)
ENDO Mariko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (20292394)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswaiting factors of institutional care / home care support / care-management / follow-up survey / in-home services / dependent elderly / The long-term care Insurance System / 施設入所待機者 / 介護保険施設
Research Abstract
[Objectives]
The aim of this study is to analysis of follow-up survey to waiting institution care of the dependent elderly at home and their family caregivers under the long-term care insurance system
[Methods]
We surveyed the elderly certified as needing long-term care in Misato City, Saitama Prefectural.
The subjects were social services utilizing groups (n=799,90.9% response rate) and non-utilizing groups (n=.358,50.8% response rate), and about each group we compared and examined two groups : institution entrance : application groups and non-application groups in 2002 (first survey).
The present study (second survey) followed up these subjects the dynamic state one year later through visiting and interviews.
[Results]
Of those who desire transfer of elderly to institutional care 51 were application groups of utilizing groups (7.1%) and 24 were application groups of non-utilizing groups (13.2%). Analysis was performed to elucidate the factors that determine whether utilities and family care … More giver would demand transfer to institutions. Utility's main factors were advanced age, especially the female of oldold, the seriousness of care requirement, household structure. Family caregiver's main factors were family relationships, stress of body and mind etc. As results of the dynamic state after one year (second survey) :
More than a half of Utilities G were home care. Non-Utilities G were desired transfer of elderly to institutional care. The follow-up survey by visit interview : More than a half of utilities G were needed hospitalization and entrance immediately and non-utilities G were already transfer of elderly to institutional care. Family caregivers had appealed against the stress of mind and body strongly by dementia and bedridden home care during all of days. However, there was also an example which application could not realize by an economic reason. Therefore their waiting period was long, and as state improvement support of dependent elderly and high-risk person with support of family caregivers in order to improve an application's factors, the continuous support by immediately individual care-management was required. Less