Ergonomics research regarding a reduction of the physical burden for nurses and caregivers -A study of individual force and auxiliary force required to elevate the hips in a recumbent position-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUNISAWA Naoko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Assistant Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20310625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Koichi  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90016684)
KUBOTA Akihito  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Instructor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (40315726)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslifting buttock / recumbent position / Force plates / physical burden / load / the center of gravity / 重心
Research Abstract
The current research focused on actions to elevate the hips in a recumbent position, a nursing activity that involves a substantial physical burden for the patient and the nurse. This action is a burden for both, although it has merits of serving as rehabilitation as part of daily activities for the patient and allows care in a shorter period of time for the nurse. Thus, this work clarified evidence on actions to elevate the hips and assisting action by objectively and subjectively quantifying the physical burden placed on the patient and nurse. In addition, this work verified the possibility of the patient's individual force assisting with actions through use of simple aids such as a handrail.
The current research obtained the following results:
1. A taller bed involved less force exerted by an individual in the role of a nurse and this work was subjectively considered easier. The force exerted by an individual in the role of a patient in this instance was also less, and there was also … More little discomfort with regard to assistance.
2. Classification of waveform characteristics for actions to elevate the hips clarified the following
(1) For individuals with nursing experience overall, the load during actions to assist with hip elevation tended to become constant after it decreased. During actions indicating this waveform, there was also less of a physical burden.
(2) For both individuals with nursing experience and nursing students, the physical burden increased when timing of hip elevation was not coordinated with the patient.
3. For both patients and nurses, performing hip elevation in one go for one second resulted in lees of a physical burden.
4. Actions of individuals with nursing experience and nursing students were compared, and the following 4 conditions characteristic of actions of individuals with nursing experience became apparent
(1)Substantialal force was exerted from the start of hip elevation until elevation was complete afterwards, force was exerted to maintain the hips in an elevated position
(2)Signalling the patient, with both exerting force simultaneously