| Project/Area Number |
14572238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAOKA Kazuyo Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (60326080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMOTO Chie Nursing, Teaching Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (10336604)
KIBA Kiyoko Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50110614)
KURITA Ineko Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30326079)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki Kanazawa Medical University, Kanazawa Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
MORIKAWA Yuko Kanazawa Medical University, Kanazawa Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20210156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | nurse / burnout / medical accident / coping style / job stressor / Maslach Burnout Inventory / 看護職者 |
| Research Abstract |
The first study assessed the reliability and validity of the Japanese research version of the Maslach Burnout Inventory-General Survey (MBI-GS) for use by general professions as well as human service professionals. The Japanese MBI-GS was administered to a sample of 696 male intermediate managers working for a manufacturing company. Six hundred and ninety-one effective data were obtained. The study found support for the construct validity as well as the factorial validity of the Japanese MBI-GS. The second study investigated the relationship of burnout to medical accident among nurses. The subjects were 1,684 nurses working at 16 psychiatric hospitals. The self-administered survey was carried out with 1,295 effective data obtained. The research materials consisted of the Japanese MBI-GS, the Nursing Job Stressor Scale by Higashiguchi et al. (1998), the General Coping Questionnaire by Sasaki & Yamazaki (2002), a medical accident questionnaire, and the face sheet. Lastly, the researchers constructed a casual model showing the correlation among job stressors, individual styles of coping, burnout, and the number of medical accidents. Results were as follows : work overload and personal conflict with patients leads to exhaustion, the first step of the burnout process. Exhaustion subsequently leads to cynicism, the second step of the burnout process. Those nurses who have difficulty dealing with patients are more likely to be cynical, callous and indifferent toward patients. Those nurses who have a personal conflict with co-workers are also prone to have cynical attitudes. Burnout can consequently lead to medical accidents. Finally, it was found that nurses with an emotion-oriented coping style are more likely to experience burnout and to cause accidents.