Project/Area Number |
14572239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Showa University (2003-2005) Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Miki Showa University, 保健医療学部, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (20305494)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | recovery / drug dependents / inductive analysis / DARC / hypothetical models / experience / recognition / 薬物依存 / 質的分析 / 継続調査 / 薬物依存症者 / フィールドワーク / インタビュー / 薬物依存者 / 看護学的分析 / スリップ |
Research Abstract |
This study is to obtain a hypothetical understanding of the recovery of drug dependents through inductive analysis of the records of on-and-off interviews implemented so as to target 23 drug dependents (all male adults) at a private drug addiction rehabilitation center (DARC), which is run by the those who are drug dependents themselves, during a seven-year investigation period, and thus establish hypothetical models. Furthermore, the recovery processes of 23 case examples were reconstructed, their characteristics were well examined and "one hypothesis of recovery which can be followed by new drug dependents", presumed to be the most characteristic in each of the case examples was extracted.