Hospice Nursing Ethics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Emiko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Naoko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (40347373)
ANITA Fisher  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor (from '04), 看護学部, 教授(‘04から) (10336620)
MITOH Takako  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor (till '03), 看護学部, 教授(‘03まで) (00086266)
TASHIRO Marie  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer ('02 only) (80336619)
KUBOTA Chie  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer ('02 only) (20322357)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHospice / Nursing ethics / Japan / Norway and Denmark / Moral universalism / Moral relativism / 日本と西洋 / 国際比較 / 家族と個 / 緩和ケア / 告知 / セデーション / 安楽死
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to add knowledge about Japan nursing ethics in a specific physical and philosophical context. The research questions were: (1) What ethical issues arise in hospice nursing in Japan(JP)? (2) How do these compare with ethical issues confronted by a) JP nurses caring for terminally ill patients in general hospitals and b) hospice nurses in Norway and Denmark (N&D)? (3) What theoretical and practice implications do these findings have for Japanese nursing ethics? We conducted questionnaire surveys and interviews. One-hundred-and-forty-seven JP hospice nurses, 147 JP nurses caring for terminally ill patients in general hospitals and 106 hospice nurses in N&D completed the questionnaire, and three JP hospice nurses and 14 terminally ill patients responded to the interviews. A cross-cultural comparison highlighted some differences and similarities between European nursing ethics and Japanese nursing ethics in terminal care. Ethical problems experienced by the JP … More hospice nurses and those experienced by JP hospitals nurses had major commonalities: telling the truth to terminally ill patients, treatment issues such as cure/care transition, and family involvement in the patient decision making. N&D nurses also experienced ethical problems but the issues were different from those experienced by JP nurses: palliation versus treatment; dying with dignity; active/passive euthanasia and issues in clinical caring. The findings suggested the problems emerging from having one model of nursing ethics in end-of-life care. These problems are made more difficult by the fact that this model was developed in the west. This study have brought the nursing profession farther along in the questioning of universal ethics while at the same time not entirely relying on moral relativism. We discussed further on moral universalism and relativism in our recent book chapter: Anne J Davis, Emiko Konshi. The teaching of Nursing Ethics in Japan. In: AJ Davis, V Tudin, L de Raeve (ed): Essentials in teaching and learning in nursing ethics: Perspectives and methods. Butterworth Heinemann, 2005, Edinburgh(in press). Less