Health Promotion for Family Caregivers and Nursing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kieko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Mitsukko  Gifu College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70161502)
SHIMASAWA Junko  SHIMASAWA,Junko, 講師 (00331348)
MORI Hitomi  Gifu College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40326111)
MIKOSHIBA Yuko  MIKOSHIBA,Yuko, 助手 (00315847)
SAKAI Kumiko  SAKAI,Kumiko, 助手 (90347378)
菱田 一恵  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00326117)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFamily Nursing / Value of Caregiving / Family Caregiver / Positive Aspects of Caregiving Experiences / Perception of Family Caregiver / 家族支援 / 訪問看護 / 介護家族 / 介護体験 / 対象理解 / 得ていることの変化 / 得るものを促す援助 / 介護を肯定的に認識する / 援助方法 / 看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine positive aspects of family caregivers' perception using longitudinal study and to consider nursing practice for caregivers based on results.
Viewpoints of positive aspects of family caregivers' perceptions were made before conducting interview based on results of our prior research. The questionnaire asked about the process for coping with caregiving difficulties and about daily care activities. Semi-structured interview conducted three times at six months intervals. We had case discussion with visiting nurses who visit subjects' home about positive aspects of caregiving and nursing needs after each interviews. The subjects were eighteen family caregivers who were using home care services. Complete interview couldn't conduct for six family caregivers because of death of care-receiver or long-term institution entrance. Data were analyzed qualitative. Profound awareness of positive aspects of caregiving identified from eleven among twelve family caregivers.
Some factors in profound awareness were guessed as follows; 1. putting reliance on support from family members, 2. family members understand caregivers' labor, 3. having confidential support, 4. having enthusiastic work or public roll except caregiving.
The results suggested that the viewpoints lead nurses to understand family caregivers' perception and experiences through daily care.
Visiting nurses who participate in case discussion showed change on their understanding of family caregiving and family caregivers. They reflected their attitude for family caregivers and noticed support needs. And almost visiting nurses supported family caregivers consciously after case discussion. Case discussion is useful for nurses' practice focused positive aspects of caregiving.