Study on Perceived Opportunities for Professional Development Among Young Faculty Members of University Schools of Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Yumiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40277893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Katsumasa  Nagoya University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60194156)
HAMADA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10208580)
SASAKI Ikumi  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90257270)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProfessional Development / University Schools of Nursing / Assistant / Collaborate with Other Faculty Members / role / Authority / 能力開発 / 大学教員 / 看護教員 / 役割意識 / ファカリティディベロップメント / キャリア / 職務 / モデル
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore the perceptions of opportunities for professional development among young faculty of University schools of Nursing. In this study, young faculty members were defined as those holding the position of research assistant. The participants of this survey were 1,080 faculty members employed by 104 registered nursing degree-granting institutions (excluding those registered in 2003). Anonymous mailed self-administered questionnaires were sent, and 415 valid responses from faculty at 41 schools were received. The overall response rate was 41.3%.
62.9% of the research assistants who responded had less than 3 years of teaching experience. 47.5% of these expressed their intention to continue as professional educators, but their future career plans remained uncertain. In contrast, only 12.4% of the assistant professors who responded reported having less than 3 years of teaching experience, and the majority (69.1 %) had more than 5 years teaching experience. 9.3% reported more than 20 years experience. 80.4% of assistant professors expressed their intention to continue as professional educators.
Research assistants perceived they had little opportunity to be involved in collaborative educational or research activities with other faculty members. The respondents of this study perceived that these types of opportunities increased with promotion. Eighty percent of all faculty surveyed perceived that collaborative activities in research and education contributed to professional development. Therefore, it is suggested that research assistants should have more opportunities for collaborative activities. Most of the respondents reported that research assistants attended faculty meetings as observers and were not entitled to participate in decision making. It is suggested that for the purpose of professional development, research assistants should be encouraged to extend their role and authority, taking into consideration their experience and abilities.