Development of Teaching the Structure and Function of the Human Body in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004-2005)
College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Reiko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Hidesuke  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90224401)
UCHINUNO Atsuko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20232861)
KIRIMURA Tomoko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50305695)
TERASHITA Kumiko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20405369)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing education / structure and function of the human body / course guideline / action research / curriculum / 模擬授業 / フォーカスグループインタビュー
Research Abstract
The structure and function of the human body is regarded as a subject of fundamental importance in nursing education. However, it has been claimed that the subject contributes little towards developing nursing care. This study aims to clarify the role of this subject in nursing education and to presents break-through proposals that will enable a start to be made in developing the subject further in nursing education. At first, specialists' sessions and focus group interviews among students were conducted, and the following topics had been addressed : 1.learning through case studies, 2.connecting body structure and function with nursing, 3.refresher courses in both knowledge and practice, 4.focus on disease, 5.demonstrating nursing practice, and 6.using audio-visual material. Utilizing these findings, an experimental class was set up and analyzed. As the results, learning through case studies and demonstrating the role of nursing in a concrete situation, students appeared to understand the nursing, and how knowledge of structure and function of the human body applies to nursing practice. Role-playing methods also helped students to understand the patient. As the third step, the course guidelines about three topics, namely digestive system, endocrine system, and skeletal system and curriculum were created through several meetings with clinical nurse specialists, medical doctors and teaching staff in the university. In the course, at the start students face a visualized patient and his/her life and learn patient's problems from various aspects physically, psychologically and socially. Then the physical problems are focused and told in the relation to the daily life. For self-learning, 'the preparation section' with medical record and tests of the patient and 'the review and further study section' are attached to the main text of the lecture.