The Analysis of the Relation Between Living Environment and Circadian Rhythm of Home Care Aged People - From the Viewpoint of "Person-Environment"
Project/Area Number |
14572244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2003-2004) College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Asako Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 佐知子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00347535)
大島 理恵子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90347534)
若村 智子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40240452)
近田 敬子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10115884)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Home Care Patient / Home Staying of Aged People / Living Environment / Circadian Rhythm / Person-Environment / Actiwatch / 高齢者 / 人間-環境系 / Actiwatch / Actiwatch] |
Research Abstract |
This project was held from 2002 to 2004 for the purpose of grasping the relation between living environment and circadian rhythm of home care age people from the viewpoint of "person-environment". The investigation was advanced in two directions. One was observed the change of living environment, circadian rhythm and their physical-mental condition concern with the environmental transition from hospital to home. Though the subjects were 4 persons, especially, one progress was followed for 4 months. On the other hand, the actual condition of circadian rhythm of 17 health aged people. On the basis of these investigations, the report book was arranged from three viewpoints. One was actual condition analysis of circadian rhythm with environment conversion for 4 months of one home care patient. The second was arranged the proposal for housing improvement of the home care patient. The third was analyzed the actual condition of the home care patient and his wife (care giver) of nocturnal sleep and mental condition. This research is arranged like the following. Though circadian rhythm of home care patient was gradually arranged by the recovery of the body function, it goes, and there is the dispersion. Though the time is needed in order to accept the failure, the support which continued at the initial stage of the medical treatment. The spouse is affected in circadian rhythm of husband, and the sufficient sleep has not been relieved. In addition, I would like to be made to develop on the basis of the suggestion got from the result of this project in future.