A comparison of light intensity during daytime in medical care environment analysis with sleep - wake rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2004)
College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
WAKAMURA Tomoko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40240452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Asako  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115946)
OOSHIMA Rieko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (90347534)
OKUNO Nobuyuki  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20364044)
CHIKATA Keiko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Professor Emeritus, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (10115884)
堀田 佐知子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00347535)
大金 ひろみ  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60305696)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSleep-wake rhythm / Environmental adjustment / Light exposure / Seasonality / Clinical research / 季節適応 / 環境調製 / 環境温度サイクル / 概日リズム / 長日・短日 / 光曝露
Research Abstract
Aims : To estimate (1)the bed environment for patients, (2)a comparison of sleep quality under natural condition and air-condition environment, (3)a comparison of life style with special focus on light intensity in day.
Methods : (1)The bed environment (light intensity, ambient temperature and humidity) for 25 patients were measured in summer and winter. (2)The Life environment and sleep questionnaires of 12 healthy female were measured in summer under natural condition and air-conditioned environment. (3)one person' life each 1 month between eveningness type's and modified style focus on light was compared (1 case study.)
Results : (1)In summer and winter, the difference of mean ambient temperature was 1℃ compared with maximum of 300 lux and 1000 lux over. (2)In natural condition, they were good at waking sensation, but were not insufficient for their sleep time compared with under air-condition's environment. (3)Minimum core temperature was more decreased in modified style compared with eveningness type's style.
Conclusions and feature problem : We can conclude that light condition might be very important for rational sleep wake rhythm even in terms of clinical setting. Moreover a light condition affect on an ambient temperature, accordingly, this might influence to their circadian rhythm entrainment. However, in nursing field, it is not always become widespread these noesis. We must have an interest in intervention for patient's bed environment from the aspect of sleep-wake rhythm.