Development of Ethical Decision Making Model of Nurse Executives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATSUHARA Yumiko  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60264842)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNurse executive / ethical dilemma / ethical decision making / decision making process / 倫理課題
Research Abstract
Ethical Decision Making Process Model of Nurse Executives is developed. Twenty five nurse executives were asked to talk about "the most distressful ethical issues you have confronted since you became nurse executive". Forty one stories were analyses by three aspects ; value judgment, authority of decision making, and feeling about the result of decision making. Their decision making processes are categorized by four types, which are "decision making followed by their own value judgment", "decision making with moral distress", "decision making with ethical dilemma", "no authority of decision making"
There are two points, which will be explored in future. More daily ethical issues will be dealt. First line managers' ethical issues will be applied.