| Project/Area Number |
14572248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University (2004) Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKAWA Kyoko School of Health Science, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30259676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Hiroko The University of Tokushima, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30205562)
YOSIDOME Atuko Oita University of Nursing and Health Science, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40305842)
MATUNAGA Yasuko Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50269560)
KMIBAYASHI Yasuko KMIBAYASHI,Yasuko, 助手 (80336411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | secondary medical service areas / grade of nursing requirement / Nursing evaluation / placement of nursing staff / municipalities public health nurses / Nursing needs / 看護必要量 / 看護職配置基準 / 看護評価基準 / 新看護体系 / 看護体制 / 看護職適性配置 / 看護職員需給計画 |
| Research Abstract |
We reviewed the definition of the "grade of nursing requirement" and the problem of placement of nursing staff in secondary medical service areas. The "grade of nursing requirement" was reviewed for nursing evaluation of remuneration for medical services and the addition of nurses, and I found that many methods for measurement of the need for nursing care for the patient did not adequately evaluate the quality of nursing. From investigation of nursing staff placement of medical facilities, it became clear that it was difficult to administer wards with the current placement criteria, but the placement criteria and evaluation could not be definitively deter mined. For appropriate placement of nursing staff, it is necessary to have criteria for qualitative evaluation of nursing using simple and easy measurement methods in the future. Though medical planning, health planning, and welfare planning, nursing staff supply and demand projections were devised for secondary medical service area units. However, I was not able to observe uniformity in the placement of nursing staff in medical facilities and placement criteria for public health nurses. Thus, a study to defer mine the "grade of nursing requirement" in secondary medical service area organizational units should be carried out. To "standardize the nursing care that the individual patient needs quantitatively it is necessary to consider and evaluate from both the viewpoints of the patient and the nurse and to develop appropriate criteria for the "grade of nursing requirement" in secondary medical service areas, as well as to evaluate the practical application of these criteria.