Adaptation among elderly who relocated and development of care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yoshiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Associate professor, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (00214974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKUNI Kumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Associate professor, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (50265097)
KUWABARA Yumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Lecturer, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (80295914)
MORITA Tomoko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Assistant, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (50331202)
保田 玲子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (00382507)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly / relocation / adaptation / long-term care insurance system / disability prevention / 民生児童委員
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify related to adaptation among relocated elderly community residents and care system. In 2003,the difficulties and coping for relocated elderly in the activity of district welfare commissioners were clarified. In 2004, Questionnaires were delivered by mail to 731 elderly who relocated to a northern urban area. Analysis was performed on valid responses obtained from 299 individuals who indicated feeling either "adapted" or "not adapted". From the analysis of correlations between residents' level of adaptation and changing of living arrangement, health status, and social support, the following results were obtained. Seventy-seven percent of respondents indicated they felt "adapted" to the new environment while 23% felt "not adapted". Results of multivariate logistic analysis showed that the factors correlated with feeling "adapted" or "not adapted" were knowledge of the new area, social support, voluntarily relocating, financial difficulties. In 2005, it was analyzed that the length of residence and health status for the elderly who use home care services in long-term care insurance were correlated. The length of residence were not correlated with health status, but correlated with using of day services. It's important for elderly to prepare before relocation, and to talk about relocation with family, and keeping social support.