| Project/Area Number |
14572253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Akie Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10279432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGEYAMA Setsuko Sapporo Medical University, professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00290479)
MATANI Jyunko Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Assistant professor, 看護学部, 助手 (90337113)
KONDO Akiyo Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10316309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | a historical study / Hokkaido / a postwar development / the actural conditions / the public health nurses of a development era / activities of public health nurse / individual support activities / health care and health-related care providing / 戦後開拓者 / 家庭訪問 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of the current study were to examine what activities public health nurses did in taking care of people's health and health-related problems in the pioneer days of Hokkaido and through looking at their activities, learn how public health nurses should engage themselves in health care activities in the regions where they live and bring to light how specialized public health nurses' profession is. To attain the goals above, interviews were conducted with the persons who had worked as a public health nurse in the development era of Hokkaido. The questions used in the interviews were made based on the characteristics of the era and regions in which they were active and the social position they were given at that time. The results revealed that in the early period of their activities they visited a person with health and health-related problems house-to-house and provided them cares individually according to the problems each person had. Later they shifted their approach from the individual person oriented to an environment oriented one. They stopped looking at health and health-related problems as the ones for which each individual should be responsible. Instead they directed their eyes to finding out the conditions creating those problems in the environment, society, and daily life where they lived, and upon the findings they tried to solve the problems. They organized their activities, made an effort to improve health-related environments, and tried to make health and health-related problems less happen by putting together all the useful resources available. They changed their stance on dealing with those problems from a passive to an active one, which means that they took a preventive perspective. The nature of the activities done by the public health nurses of the pioneer days from the preventive perspective is in essence equivalent to that of the public health nursing of the current days.