| Project/Area Number |
14572256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI PAK Masako Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (50204532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUHARA Yumiko College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60264842)
ENDO Kazuko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80307652)
MASHINO Sonoe College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (10316052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Nursing Economics / Construct / Economic Evaluation of Nursing / Nursing Economics Model / 構成要素 / Nursing Economics |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the constructs of Nursing Economics. The researchers refined the Nursing Economics Model Version 1 which was developed during the previous research project between 2000 to 2001. The Nursing Economics Model Version 2 was also translated into English. Three researchers related fields were interviewed : Dr.Phyllis Giovannette at the University of Alberta, Canada ; Dr.Linda Aiken at the University of Pennsylvania, and Dr.Thomas Getzen at the Temple University. Also two nursing administrators in Japan who are considered as experts were interviewed. Finally, the Nursing Economics Model Version 3 was developed. In order to develop the Japanese Version of Nursing Work Index, which is the tool of measure one of the economic evaluation tool for nursing care, the researchers have contacted Dr.Linda Aiken. Seven-hundred seventy one nurses working 6 different hospitals were surveyed using the Japanese Version of Nursing Work Index. In order to apply to Japanese nurses, several revisions were required. After revising the tool, the researchers will survey Japanese nurses for international comparison of health care outcome with Dr.Aiken.