Health Promotion Model for the Elderly Men after Retirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAKEMOTO Satori  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60254562)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHealth Promotion / Transitional retirement period / Elderly Men / 退職者
Research Abstract
Based on the Ground Theory Approach, a health promotion model was designed for the elderly men who were at a transitional retirement stage. Subjects included 19 elderly men, age over 55 years, who retired from a large company. Data were collected between June to September 2003, by interviewing a study cooperator. The interviewer asked a few questions to the study cooperator and the interview was tape recorded.
To conclude, we devised a health promotion model from the perspective of elderly men who experience a transitional retirement period. The model showed that the elderly men experienced repeated "reconstitution/reaffirmation" of social self values and "reduction and development of a new social ability" before achieving a "double health presentation".