Evaluation of the group meeting for child abuse prevention in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2005)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2004)
Kanagawa Prefectural College of Nursing and Medical Technology (2003)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2002)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoko (2002, 2005)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Science, Lecturer, 保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (90288069)
北岡 英子 (2003-2004)  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 講師 (10249063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Hideko  Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Health & Social Work School of Nursing, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 講師 (10249063)
清水 洋子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (90288069)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscommunity / child / mother / abuse / group meeting / public health nurse / supporter / フェイススケール / 育児困難 / グループミーティング / フォーカスグループインタビュー / グループミーテイング
Research Abstract
The study aimed at evaluating the effectiveness of the group meeting to prevent child abuse from perspectives of both participants and supporters. We conducted a survey using questionnaire (effectiveness of the group meeting, mother and child's Faith scale, child-rearing environment, satisfaction on the group meeting) for 61 mothers who participated in the group meeting in either of 6 public health/health centers. We also conducted a group interview in 9 supporters (public health nurses and child consultants).
The following results were obtained :
1. After participating the group meeting, the greatest improvement was seen in sympathy/acceptance/isolation followed by difficulty of child rearing, the relationship with child and the relationship with persons other than child in the mother items. Significant improvement was observed in 16 items. The group with greater improvement in the direct effect of the group meeting (sympathy/acceptance/isolation, coping, and group meeting need) signifi … More cantly improved the mother and child relationship and the relationship with persons other than child.
2. As a result of the survey in the group meeting supporters, 172 categories related to the effectiveness of the group meeting were extracted, and classified into "characteristics of the group meeting," "conditions of the group meeting," "the effectiveness of the participants," "the effectiveness of the supporters" and "challenges in support".
As sub-categories, there were self reflection, sympathy/acceptance, relationship, resources/service use, change (growth) in "the effectiveness of the group meeting participants", while communication/support methods, observation/judgment, improvement in relation support technique, change in supporters (self-expression, self-reflection, relief/healing, own family relationship and other relationship) were extracted in "the effectiveness of the group meeting supporters". It suggested that the group meeting was effective for not only the participants but also the supporters in self-reflection and improvement of support technique.
These results suggest that the group meeting is effective to prevent child abuse. Less