Precaution of obesity caused by visceral fat accumulation based on the requirements of energy in spinal cord injury patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Sciences of Human life, Notre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
KIKUNAGA Shigeshi  Notre Dame Seishin University, Faculty of Sciences of Human life, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10148728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Shohei  Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine and Density, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50033212)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspinal cord injury patient / obesity caused by visceral accumulation / life style related diseases / energy balance / mineral balance / dietary survey / diet intervention / 脊椎損傷者 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Both dietary survey and energy balance study were conducted to seek possible methods to prevent at the onset life style related diseases induced by visceral fat accumulation in spinal cord injury patients.
As the ratio of visceral fat to subcutaneous fat was higher than 0.4, all subjects were diagnosed as obesity caused by visceral fat accumulation. The older subjects were, more frequently hyperlipidemia, hyperglycemia and insulin resistance were observed. Mean daily intake and absorption ratio of energy in the subjects were 2043kcal and 82.5%, respectively. After diet intervention for eight months to the subjects aged over 50 years, mean daily energy intake decreased by 200kcal, and then hyperlipidemia and liver function were vastly improved.
It was suggested that the incidence of life style related disease caused by visceral fat accumulation in spinal cord injury patients were prevented by diet intervention.