| Project/Area Number |
14572261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAO Kumiko Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medical School, lecture, 医学部, 講師 (80269703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAWA Akiko Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50293626)
INAKATTSU Rie Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70313947)
MIZUTANI Seiko Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing, School of Nursing, assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80259366)
KOBAYASHI Noji Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing, School of Nursing, lecture, 看護学部, 講師 (90321033)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | New graduate nurses / Intention / Experience / Adaptation / 新人看護誌 / 職場適応 |
| Research Abstract |
The outline of the research result 1.The purpose of this research We try to clarify the growing process that the students who completed nursing foundation education become new graduate nurses and acquire the knowledge and skills. And, we clarify and examine about the support which is necessary for their growing up. 2.Research result 1)The aspects of the growth of the new graduate nurses within one year after their graduation We did interview surveys to 24 new graduate nurses cutting across target, and analyzed the results of them qualitatively. As a result of this, we clarified four main factors ; those are, the intention for the figure as a nurse, the intention to working carefully, the intention about the relations with others in the workplace, and the mental responses which occur from the relations with the work. At the beginning of this research, we tried to verify the component of the clinical nursing ability and tried to clarify the contents of the support needed on the growth of the ne
… More
w graduate nurses which we can offer as their teachers of the basic education. But, as our research went on, we clarified four main factors and that they were different from the contents generally expected till now, and that they were intentions for the nurses by the new graduate nurses themselves who were making and changing themselves as nurses which could be made on the base of the knowledge and skills learned by the basic education, and of the experiences after the employment, and made through the interaction and request from the workplace. 2)The examination of the measure about the intention for the new graduate nurses We created the measure related to intention for the new graduate nurses based on four common experiences, and examined its validity and utility as a measure and the possibility of the future use. 2 components of the external intention to the work' and 'the internal intention to the work' became distinct as a result of our investigation. There were an emotion for the relations to the workplace and an interaction, and furthermore it was verified that it became the factor affecting of the stress reaction as for intention for the nurse of the newcomer. 3.Future subject Using of a measure about intention for the nurse of the new graduate nurses, we will examine the intervention program that can make the new graduate nurses grasp and cope with the personal present conditions. Less