Project/Area Number |
14572262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Kaoru Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (60332376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Akiko Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (60321882)
松下 祥子 財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30291941)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Motor Neuron Disease / Decision-making / Support Services / Management / Home Care / 意思決定 |
Research Abstract |
In home care, patients must be given support services requested by them. Caregivers including home care specialist have to have expert knowledge about care for patients need medical management like motor neuron disease. So we standardized knowledge and skill for MND. 1.factor analysis for decision making Patients and their family should be given special knowledge about disease and treatment, and be supported to be under continues medical treatment Medical specialist for MND should take care of patients in a period changing environment or showing improvement Medical facilities should provide with all the necessary equipments and medical specialist for patients with MND. Communities analyzed their issues of care systems for MND and made use of training or constructing systems had less problems. 2.a study for care system Community prepared better medical services have less trouble. Caregiver should be given special knowledge for care to make sure safety and avoid troubles. 3.a study for communication We organize characteristics and care skills of communication with MND and trained home visiting nurses. 4.a study for social participation We organized care skills to go out for patients with HMV and trained home visiting nurses. 5.a study for terminal care We organized terminal care skills for patients not requiring HMV.