| Project/Area Number |
14572264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Mikiko Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40312508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHINOHE Tomoko Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10110412)
OGURA Noriko Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20281941)
TAKANASHI Kazuhiko Wayo Women's University, School of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80197110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | preschool children / play program / pediatric nursing / treatment / stress / hospitalization / 遊び / プログラム / 子ども / プリパレーション / 病院環境 / 医療処置 / 検査 / 入院生活 / 看護介入 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research project focused on the therapeutic function of children's play. The aim of the project was to develop a nursing intervention model utilizing play for hospitalized children who experience considerable stress due to treatment or procedures. This research project comprised a review of literature regarding hospitalized childrens play a cross-country survey of hospitals with pediatric wards and more than 400 beds, and the implementation of a play program for 5 preschool children in hospital. As a result the following findings were obtained. 1.Survey results indicated that 73.9% of the hospitals decorated the procedure room to attract children's attention and 64.5% prepared toys for distracting children during procedures. In addition. more than half of the nursing staff often made children hold their favorite toy during procedures and created something attractive to draw the child's attention to a nurse or a nurse's clothing. However, nursing staff rarely utilized therape
… More
utic play to promote children's understanding of treatment and/or procedures. or to reduce their anxiety and fear. The meaning of the term "preparation" was perceived by most nurses as "clearly explaining treatment and/or procedures to a child using a doll or a picture book". or "receiving consent from the child". Therefore, "preparation" was primarily considered to be a means of demonstration to a child. 2.During participant observation, physical examination. blood pressure and temperature measurement. injection, and suppository insertion were often observed as the themes of imitative play among preschool children in hospital. Furthermore, following unpleasant procedures. repetition of the same procedure with a stuffed toy or while playing with clay also frequently appeared. These observations suggest that children release their negative emotions through such play. Each of the 5 children received a 10-week therapeutic play intervention addressing their stress. The results indicated that among children who had difficulty adapting because of distress and fear of the medical procedure or as a result of being in an unfamiliar situation. emotional expression was encouraged : consequently adaptation to the hospital environment was promoted. Less