Development of Japanese scales for evidence based practice (EBP) and Comparison of attitudes toward EBP between Japanese and Australian nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKA Michiyo  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10312729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Sadayo  Yamanashi Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60279940)
KAWAMURA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 講師 (10136096)
TAKAHASHI Nami  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80383553)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEvidence based practice / Australia / Professional Practice Scale / Attitudes to nursing research scale / Barriers to Research Utilization Scale / Professional Practice scale / equivalence / scale / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Research Abstract
This study consists of the following three studies.
Study 1 Development of Japanese scales for evidence-based practice and confirmation of equivalence
[Purpose] We developed a Japanese version of the evidence-based practice (EBP) scales, and evaluated the equivalence between these scales and the original English versions.
[Methods] The original scales in English were the Professional Practice Scale (PPS), Attitudes to Nursing Research Scale (ANRS), and Barriers to Research Utilization Scale (BRUS). The 3 scales were translated into Japanese, and back-translation was performed. Equivalence was evaluated by 54 subjects as to whether questions in Japanese and those in English were similarly interpreted. [Results] All items showed a significant correlation between the Japanese version and the original. [Conclusion] The Japanese version of the scales were confirmed as equivalent to the original scales in English.
Study 2 Evaluation of the reliability/validity of the Japanese versions of the EBP … More scales
[Purpose] The reliability and validity of the Japanese versions of the EBP scales were evaluated. [Methods] Using the above Japanese versions of the 3 EBP scales, replies were obtained from 664 nurses. [Results] Analysis revealed one factor and an alpha coefficient of 0.83 for PPS, two factors and an alpha coefficient of 0.55 for ANRS, and four factors (after deletion of 3 questions) and an alpha coefficient of 0.89 for BRUS. [Conclusion] The Japanese version of the PPS appears valid. However, for the other two scales, some factors showed low alpha coefficients and revisions of the Japanese versions are needed.
Study 3 Comparison of attitudes toward EBP between Japanese and Australian nurses
[Purpose] Attitudes toward EBP was compared between Japanese and Australian nurses. The study established some baseline data in a sample of Japanese nurse. [Methods] Using the scales in two languages shown in Studies 1 and 2, replies were obtained from 664 Japanese nurses and 133 Australian nurses. A higher score indicates higher EBP for each scale. [Results] The PPS and ANRS scores were significantly higher in the Australian nurses than in the Japanese nurses while the BRUS score did not significantly differ between the two countries. [Conclusion] The awareness of, and attitudes toward EBP were lower in the Japanese nurses than in the Australian nurses despite no difference in the perceived barriers to research. Less