Study on developing programs of palliative day care for advanced cancer patients in the home care situation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWA Masako  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60291316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Mitsunori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPalliative care / Cancer / Home care / Day care / Outpatient / 臨床評価
Research Abstract
The current study resulted in the following observations. The findings are to be used in deciding the possibility of complementing the existing services and introducing day care programs.
1.Information on day care programs in the UK and Japan
Palliative day care services (day hospices) in the UK play a role in bridging palliative care institutions, GPs and hospitals. Although such services are in dire need in Japan because of the shorter length of stay in hospitals by patients and the dearth of systems offering home care, only a few trials have been started as palliative day care programs.
2.Need for continuous palliative care of patients with malignant cancer
Through investigations with patients who have malignant cancer, their families and the bereaved, the following was suggested :
1)While the patient is still in the hospital to receive treatment, it is necessary to offer guidance and consideration directed toward home care (e.g., in response to possible changes in symptoms and support for care that enables self control).
2)Systems should be organized so that the place where patients and their families can obtain information and receive counseling will be prepared and day care may be made available.
3)In comparison with the operation of an English-type day hospice, there is a need to search for a style that is more in tune with the situation in Japan, e.g., consideration should be given to the convenience of transportation and to the disease or disease stage of the patient who would participate together.
3.Trial to develop a "palliative day care data base" to evaluate a day care program that has been organized in a certain community
The current evaluating format is available and useful to improve care programs ; but pertinent parameters are to be selected after accumulating more data continually.